Privacy statement

Jack of Dice is responsible for the processing of personal data as respresented in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Jack of Dice
https://www.jackofdice.nl
Simonsstraat 22
2628 TH Delft
The Netherlands

Phone: +31 6 1811843
shop@jackofdice.nl

Xander Brevoort is the Functionary of Data Protection of Jack of Dice. He can be reached via xander@jackofdice.nl

Personal data we process

Jack of Dice processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you find an overview of the personal data we process:

- Name
- Address data
- E-mail address
- Data concerning your activities on our website
- Bank account number

We use this data to:

- Settle your payment
- Deliver goods and services to you
- Jack of Dice also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to do so, for example the data we need for our tax return.

The length of time we save personal data

Your data is saved by Jack of Dice for as long as we are legally obliged to do so. Jack of Dice  does not save your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to accomplish the goal for which your data is collected. Data that is no longer needed will be deleted within one year.

Jack of Dice does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if that is necessary for the completion of our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation.

We establish a processing agreement with companies that we commission to process your data, to make sure there is an identical level of security and confidentiality of your data. Jack of Dice will remain responsible for this process.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention of gathering data on website visitors younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian.

However, we cannot check whether a visitor is 16 years or older. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent the collecting of data on children without parental consent.

If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without that consent, contact us via orders@thequeenring.com and we will delete the data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

In order to run the business and the website, we are aided by a number of service providers.

-The website and accompanying data on orders (including address data) are hosted by Vedor in Enschede.
-Payments are collected via Sisow and PayPal.
-Mail and packages are send using PostNL and/or their subsidiary company MyParcel, who receive address data and e-mail addresses (needed for shipping notifications) for this purpose.

Although we have a Facebook page and a Pinterest profile, these do not share data with the website.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Jack of Dice uses only technical, functional, and analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone at the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning and user friendliness of the website. They make the website function properly and remember for example the contents of your shopping cart. They also allow us to optimize our website.

You can opt out from cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so that it will no longer save cookies. Through the settings of your browser you can also delete all information that has been stored previously.

Inspecting, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore you have the right to revoke prior permission for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Jack of Dice. Also, you have the right to transferability of data. This means that you can submit a request with us to have the personal data that we have of you sent to you or an organization of your choice, in the form of a computer file.

You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, or a request to revoke your permission, or an objection to the processing of your personal data, to orders@thequeenring.com .

To be sure that the request was made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identification with your request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom), document number and social security number black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within a maximum of four weeks.

Jack of Dice also wants to point out to you that you have the possibility to submit a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For that, you can use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

The way we safeguard personal data

Jack of Dice takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to stop abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and illegitimate alteration.

If you feel that your data is nonetheless inadequately secured or if there are signs of abuse, contact us via orders@thequeenring.com